Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Burnt Ash (Bexley) Hockey Club app

View

New Year Hockey Dates

2 weeks ago By Alan Atkin-Park

Please note the following dates for events over the next few weeks while hockey takes a little rest.

Please note the below is subject to change in response to demand. Please check our Social Media pages for the latest information.

Thursday 3rd January

Training resumes for the Lower Men's Section, 20.00 - 21.30 at Dartford Science & Technology College.

Saturday 5th January

Friendly fixtures are being arranged - six Men's games against Brentwood, Ladies 1s v BBHC, Ladies 2s at Maidstone, and other Ladies friendlies to be confirmed.

Sunday 6th January

Youth Section resumes (see e-mail circular for information about training or fixtures

Tuesday 8th January (tbc)

Ladies training resumes at Chislehurst & Sidcup Grammar School (subject to confirmation from the school)

Wednesday 9th January

Training resumes for the Senior Men's Section, 20.00 - 21.30 at Hurstmere School (session previously advertised for 2nd January has been cancelled)

Saturday 12th January

Leagues resume for all senior sides (except Men's 6s who will have a friendly). This is followed by our first social of 2019 - the Burnt Ash Bake Off.

Sunday 13th January

First cup games of 2019, with the Mixed at home to Holcombe in the Kent Cup, and the Men's Masters travelling to Herne Bay in the EH Championships

Updated 22:41 - 7 Jan 2019 by Alan Atkin-Park

Where next?

Burnt Ash Cup Draw Summary Most of the county and national cup draws are now underway.
Possible Hockey Rules Changes from 1st January The FIH have announced changes which take place with effect from January.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 19 Jan
h
Mens 7th TBA
Friendly 10:30
a
Mens 5th Deal 2
League 11:30
h
Ladies 2nd New Beccehamians 1
League 12:00
a
Ladies 3rd New Beccehamians 2
League 12:00
a
Ladies 5th Kings & Alleyns 3
League 12:00
a
Mens 1st Gore Court 1
League 13:30
h
Mens 2nd Gore Court 2
League 13:30
h
League 13:30
a
Mens 6th Herne Bay 4
League 14:30
h
Ladies 4th Marden Russets 2
League 15:00
h
Ladies 6th Marden Russets 3
League 15:00
a
League 15:00
Sun 20 Jan
a
Cup 13:30
Sat 26 Jan
a
Ladies 6th Ashford 4
League 10:00
h
Ladies 5th Herne Bay 3
League 10:30
a
League 11:30
h
Ladies 1st Kings & Alleyns 1
League 12:00
h
Ladies 3rd Ashford 2
League 12:00
a
League 12:00
a
Mens 2nd Old Bordenians 2
League 13:00
h
Mens 1st Old Bordenians 1
League 13:30
h
League 13:30
a
Ladies 2nd Herne Bay 1
League 13:45
h
Mens 5th Holcombe 4a
League 15:00
h
Mens 7th Folkestone 8
League 15:00
a
Mens 4th Maidstone 3
League 16:30

News sponsor

Affiliations

Club sponsor